ARJUNA // Cardiovascular and Heart Health

Arjuna health benefits

Arjuna (Terminalia arjuna) symbolises purity, integrity, courage and loyalty and is nicknamed "Guardian of the Heart."

 

Arjuna Pharmacology

arjuna Terminalia arjuna

Botanical Name

Terminalia arjuna

Other Common Names

White Marudah, White Murdh, Arjuna Myrobalan, Orjun & Sadada

Parts Used

Bark

Main Therapeutic Compounds

Tannins, triterpenoid saponins, flavonoids & phytosterols

Herbal Actions

Cardioprotective
Cardiotonic
Antioxidant

 

Arjuna Herbal Benefits

Heart Health

Arjuna contains many potent antioxidants, including gallic acid, ellagic acid and oligomeric proanthocyanidins (OPCs). These compounds protect the heart from damaging oxidative stress, reverse damage to the heart muscle and encourage cardiac healing.
In Ayurveda, Arjuna is traditionally used as a lymph tonic for the heart. Arjuna bark prevents congestion of the lymph system around the heart and keeps the lymph moving and draining, which encourages healthy arterial blood flow and healthy muscular contractions.

Liver and Kidney Repair

The antioxidants found in Arjuna also work to increase superoxide dismutase, catalase and glutathione. This action protects the liver and kidneys against oxidative stress and may be beneficial in managing liver cirrhosis.

 

Arjuna Typical Use

Dried Herb & Powdered Extract

1-6 grams daily usually in capsule form.

Tincture & Liquid Extract

Typical use of Arjuna tincture is 2.5 - 8.5mls daily in divided doses, or as directed by your practitioner.

Herbal Combinations

Combines well with Hawthorn Berries, Dan Shen, Ginkgo, Astragalus & Motherwort.

Cautions & Safety

Not recommended during preconception, pregnancy and lactation.
Caution is advised in people with low thyroid function and on a strict low oxalate diet.
If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical medications, please consult your primary healthcare practitioner prior to use.

arjuna tincture 50-500ml

References

Chevallier A. Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants. New York, NY: DK Publishing, 1996.

Dwivedi S, Jauhari R. Beneficial effects of Terminalia arjuna in coronary artery disease. Indian Heart J 1997;49:507-10.

Ram A, Lauria P, Gupta R, et al. Hypocholesterolaemic effects of Terminalia arjuna tree bark. J Ethnopharmacol 1997;55:165-9

Gupta R, Singhal S, Goyla A, Sharma VN. Antioxidant and hypocholesterolaemic effects of Terminalia arjuna tree-bark powder: a randomized placebo-controlled trial. J Assoc Physicians India. 2001;49:231-235.

Maulik SK, Wilson V, Seth S, Bhargava B, Dua P, Ramakrishnan S, Katiyar CK. Clinical efficacy of water extract of stem bark of Terminalia arjuna (Roxb. Ex DC.) Wight & Arn. In patients of chronic heart failure: a double-blind randomized controlled trial. Phytomedicine. 2016 Oct 15;23(11):1211-9.

 

DISCLAIMER

This content is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to provide medical advice or to take the place of such advice or treatment from a personal primary healthcare practitioner. All readers/viewers of this content are advised to consult their doctors or qualified health professionals regarding specific health questions. Naturopath Herbals nor the publisher of this content takes responsibility for possible health consequences of any person or persons reading or following the information in this educational content. All viewers of this content, especially those taking prescription or over-the-counter medications, should consult their doctors or qualified health professionals before beginning any herbal product, nutritional supplement or lifestyle program.