Albizia Benefits | Seasonal Allergies & Eczema

Albizia Health Benefits

Historically Albizia (Albizia lebbeck) has been used within Ayurvedic medicine to manage allergies, skin eruptions, dermatitis, eczema and hives.

Albizia Pharmacology


Botanical Name

Albizia lebbeck & Albizzia lebbeck


Other Common Names

Mimosa, Mimosa Tree, Persian Silk Tree, Silk Tree & Siris


Part Used

Bark


Main Therapeutic Compounds

Saponins, cardiac glycosides, tannins, and flavonoids


Herbal Actions

Anti-allergic

Antimicrobial

Hypocholesterolaemic (reduces cholesterol)

Antioxidant



Albizia Herbal Benefits


Allergies ||  Skin Conditions || Hay Fever 
Hives || Eczema || Mood Support 


Allergies and Eczema


Albizia has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to help relieve allergic conditions such as hayfever, asthma, dermatitis, eczema and hives. Albizia's anti-allergy action works by stabilising mast cells and stopping the release of histamine and other chemicals that perpetuate the allergic response. This action helps relieve allergy symptoms such as sneezing, dripping nose, watery eyes and itchy or irritated skin.
Current research has shown the bark of Albizia to reduce allergic sensitivity and may be valuable for managing asthma, coughs and bronchitis. 



Albizia Typical Use


Tea & Infusion

3-6 grams of dried powdered herb daily usually in capsules.


Tincture & Liquid Extract

Typical use of Albizia tincture is 2.5 - 10mls daily, or as directed by your practitioner.


Herbal Combinations

Albizia combines well with Perilla, Bacial Skullcap, Rosemary & Ginger.


Cautions & Safety

Not recommended during pregnancy and lactation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical medications, please consult your primary healthcare practitioner prior to use.



Albizia Liquid Extract Tincture
Naturopath Herbals​​

References

Prussin C, Metcalfe DD. 4. IgE, mast cells, basophils, and eosinophils. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2003;111(2 Suppl):S486-494.
Bone K. A clinical guide to blending liquid herbs. QLD: Churchill Livingstone, 2003.
Braun L, Cohen M. Herbs & natural supplements: an evidence-based guide, 3rd ed. Sydney: Churchill Livingstone, 2010.
Barua, CC, et al.: Immunomodulatory effects of Albizia lebbeck. Pharmaceut Biol. 38(3), 2000, 161–166.
Nurul, IM, et al.: Albizia lebbeck suppresses histamine signaling by the inhibition of histamine H1 receptor and histidine decarboxylase gene transcriptions. International Immunopharmacology. 11(11), 2011, 1766–1772.
Venkatesh, P, et al.: Anti-allergic activity of standardized extract of Albizia lebbeck with reference to catechin as a phytomarker. Immunopharmacology and immunotoxicology. 32(2), 2010, 272–276.

DISCLAIMER

This content is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to provide medical advice or to take the place of such advice or treatment from a personal primary healthcare practitioner. All readers/viewers of this content are advised to consult their doctors or qualified health professionals regarding specific health questions. Naturopath Herbals nor the publisher of this content takes responsibility for possible health consequences of any person or persons reading or following the information in this educational content. All viewers of this content, especially those taking prescription or over-the-counter medications, should consult their doctors or qualified health professionals before beginning any herbal product, nutritional supplement or lifestyle program.