BACOPA // Memory, Mood & Nervous System Support

Bacopa monniera

Bacopa, also called 'Brahmi', means "supreme knowledge" and is used in Ayurvedic medicine to sharpen the mind, alleviate mental deficiencies and nervous system rejuvination.

 

Bacopa Pharmacology

Bacopa health benefits

Botanical Name

Bacopa monniera

Other Common Names

Brahmi, Herb of Grace, Indian Pennywort & Water Hyssop

Parts Used

Aerial parts / Leaves & Stalks

Main Therapeutic Compounds

Saponins (bacosides), alkaloids (brahmine & herpestine) and flavonoids

Herbal Actions

Cognition enhancing
Nervine tonic
Brain Tonic
Anxiolytic
Antioxidant
Thyroid stimulant (combined with ashwagandha)

 

Bacopa Herbal Benefits

Nervous System & Cognitive Function

Bacopa is well known for improving mental function, memory, concentration and reducing learning time. Bacopa helps to support healthy neurotransmitters, serotonin, gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA), and acetylcholine. These actions may be beneficial for balancing the mind, mood and cognitive process.
Recent research shows that Bacopa's antioxidant and saponin compounds may assist in protecting against the neural oxidative damage associated with Alzheimer's disease.

Mood & Anxiety

Bacopa is a useful nervine tonic for reducing the stress hormone cortisol and regulating the stress response. It is traditionally used to decrease anxiety by supporting serotonin production and calming the nervous system.

 

Bacopa Typical Use

Dried Herb & Powdered Extract

2-10 grams daily in capsule, tablet or powder form.

Tincture & Liquid Extract

Typical use of Bacopa tincture or liquid extract is approximately 10mls daily, or as directed by your practitioner.

Herbal Combinations

Combines well with Passionflower, Ashwagandha, Skullcap, Schisandra & Oat Seed.

Cautions & Safety

Not recommended during pregnancy.
If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical medications, please consult your primary healthcare practitioner prior to use.

arjuna tincture 50-500ml

References

Stough C, Lloyd J, Clarke J, et al. The chronic effects of an extract of Bacopa monniera (Brahmi) on cognitive function in healthy human subjects. Psychopharmacology 2001;156:481-4.

Chevallier A. Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants. New York, NY: DK Publishing, 1996.

Kidd PM. A review of nutrients and botanicals in the integrative management of cognitive dysfunction. Altern Med Rev 1999;4:144-61.

Uabundit N, Wattanathorn J, Mucimapura S, Ingkaninan K. Cognitive enhancement and neuroprotective effects of Bacopa monnieri in Alzheimer's disease model. J Ethnopharmacol 2010;127:26-31.

Roodenrys, S., Booth, D., Bulzomi, S., Phipps, A., Micallef, C., and Smoker, J. Chronic effects of Brahmi (Bacopa monnieri) on human memory. Neuropsychopharmacology 2002;27(2):279-281.

Mukherjee, G. D. and Dey, C. D. Clinical trial on Brahmi. I. J.Exp.Med.Sci. 1966;10(1):5-11.

Sharma, R, Chaturvedi, C, and Tewari, PV. Efficacy of Bacopa monniera in revitalizing intellectual functions in children.

Roodenrys, S., Booth, D., Bulzomi, S., Phipps, A., Micallef, C., and Smoker, J. Chronic effects of Brahmi (Bacopa monnieri) on human memory. Neuropsychopharmacology 2002;27(2):279-281.

 

DISCLAIMER

This content is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to provide medical advice or to take the place of such advice or treatment from a personal primary healthcare practitioner. All readers/viewers of this content are advised to consult their doctors or qualified health professionals regarding specific health questions. Naturopath Herbals nor the publisher of this content takes responsibility for possible health consequences of any person or persons reading or following the information in this educational content. All viewers of this content, especially those taking prescription or over-the-counter medications, should consult their doctors or qualified health professionals before beginning any herbal product, nutritional supplement or lifestyle program.