ANDROGRAPHIS // Immune and Respiratory Health

andrographis health benefits

Andrographis (Andrographis paniculata) known for its very bitter taste and detoxifying effects, also referred to as "King of Bitters" and “Bile of the Earth”

 

Andrographis Pharmacology

Andrographis Paniculata

Botanical Name

Andrographis paniculata & Justicia paniculata

Other Common Names

Indian Echinacea, Green Chireta, Andrographolide & Kalmegh

Parts Used

Leaves

Main Therapeutic Compounds

Bitter diterpene, lactones, diterpene glucosides & flavonoids

Herbal Actions

Bitter tonic
Choleretic (increases liver bile production)
Immune-stimulating

 

Andrographis Herbal Benefits

Immune Support

Andrographis is traditionally used for its immunity-boosting capabilities to help manage common cold, flu, sore throat and upper respiratory infections. Andrographis contains a compound called 'Andrographolide' which enhances the immune cell's ability to remove cellular debris and encourage tissue repair.

Respiratory Health

Andrographis is one of the most widely used herbal medicines supporting respiratory health. A study published in 2004 found Andrographis extract effective for managing acute respiratory infections and was statistically more effective than placebo for reducing cold symptoms such as nasal congestion, earache and sore throat.

Liver Health

Andrographis paniculata promotes healthy liver and gallbladder function by increasing bile flow, supporting glutathione production and reducing liver damage. Numerous studies have found Andrograholides as effective as St Mary's Thistle (Silybum marianum) in protecting the liver.

 

Andrographis Typical Use

Tea & Infusion

5-6 grams steeped in a cup of hot water for 5-10 minutes.

Tincture & Liquid Extract

Typical use of Andrographis tincture is 2.5mls mixed in a small amount of water or juice 1-2 times daily, or as directed by your practitioner.

Herbal Combinations

Combines well with EchinaceaWhite HorehoundEyebrightMullein & Thyme.

Cautions & Safety

Not recommended during pregnancy and lactation.
Caution is advised in people with peptic ulcer and hyperacidity.
Andrographis may cause allergic reactions and loss of taste in some people.
If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical medications, please consult your primary healthcare practitioner prior to use.

andrographis tincture 50-500ml

References

J.T. Coon, E. Ernst: Andrographis paniculata in the treatment of upper respiratory tract infections: a systematic review of safety and efficacy. Planta Medica. 70(4), 2004, 293–298, April.

McGuffin M, Hobbs C, Upton R, Goldberg A, eds. American Herbal Products Association's Botanical Safety Handbook. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, LLC 1997.

Caceres DD, Hancke JL, Burgos RA, et al. Use of visual analogue scale measurements (VAS) to assess the effectiveness of standardized Andrographis paniculata extract SHA-10 in reducing the symptoms of common cold. A randomized, double-blind, placebo study. Phytomedicine 1999;6:217-23

Madav S, Tripathi HC, Tandan SK, et al. Antiallergic activity of andrographolide. Indian J Pharm Sci 1998;60:176-8.

Puri A, Saxena R, Saxena RP, et al. Immunostimulant agents from Andrographis paniculata. J Nat Prod 1993;56:995-9.

Caceres DD, Hancke JL, Burgos RA, Wikman GK. Prevention of common colds with Andrographis Paniculata dried extract: a pilot, double-blind trial. Phytomedicine 1997;4:101-4.

 

DISCLAIMER

This content is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to provide medical advice or to take the place of such advice or treatment from a personal primary healthcare practitioner. All readers/viewers of this content are advised to consult their doctors or qualified health professionals regarding specific health questions. Naturopath Herbals nor the publisher of this content takes responsibility for possible health consequences of any person or persons reading or following the information in this educational content. All viewers of this content, especially those taking prescription or over-the-counter medications, should consult their doctors or qualified health professionals before beginning any herbal product, nutritional supplement or lifestyle program.