ALBIZIA // Allergies, Dermatitis and Eczema

albizia lebbeck health benefits

Historically Albizia (Albizia lebbeck) has been used within Ayurvedic medicine to manage allergies, skin eruptions, dermatitis, eczema and hives.

 

Albizia Pharmacology

albizia lebbeck

Botanical Name

Albizia lebbeck & Albizzia lebbeck 

Other Common Names

Mimosa, Mimosa Tree, Persian Silk Tree, Silk Tree & Siris 

Parts Used

Bark

Main Therapeutic Compounds

Saponins, cardiac glycosides, tannins, and flavonoids

Herbal Actions

Anti-allergic
Antimicrobial
Hypocholesterolaemic (reduces cholesterol)
Antioxidant

 

Albizia Herbal Benefits

Allergies and Eczema

Albizia has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to help relieve allergic conditions such as hayfever, asthma, dermatitis, eczema and hives. Albizia's anti-allergy action works by stabilising mast cells and stopping the release of histamine and other chemicals that perpetuate the allergic response. This action helps relieve allergy symptoms such as sneezing, dripping nose, watery eyes and itchy or irritated skin.

Current research has shown the bark of Albizia to reduce allergic sensitivity and may be valuable for managing asthma, coughs and bronchitis. 

 

Albizia Typical Use

Tea & Infusion

3-6 grams of dried powdered herb daily usually in capsules.

Tincture & Liquid Extract

Typical use of Albizia tincture is 2.5 - 10mls daily, or as directed by your practitioner.

Herbal Combinations

Combines well with PerillaBacial SkullcapRosemary Ginger.

Cautions & Safety

Not recommended during pregnancy and lactation.
If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical medications, please consult your primary healthcare practitioner prior to use.

Albizia tincture 50-500ml

References

Prussin C, Metcalfe DD. 4. IgE, mast cells, basophils, and eosinophils. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2003;111(2 Suppl):S486-494.

Bone K. A clinical guide to blending liquid herbs. QLD: Churchill Livingstone, 2003.

Braun L, Cohen M. Herbs & natural supplements: an evidence-based guide, 3rd ed. Sydney: Churchill Livingstone, 2010.

Barua, CC, et al.: Immunomodulatory effects of Albizia lebbeck. Pharmaceut Biol. 38(3), 2000, 161–166.

Nurul, IM, et al.: Albizia lebbeck suppresses histamine signaling by the inhibition of histamine H1 receptor and histidine decarboxylase gene transcriptions. International Immunopharmacology. 11(11), 2011, 1766–1772.

Venkatesh, P, et al.: Anti-allergic activity of standardized extract of Albizia lebbeck with reference to catechin as a phytomarker. Immunopharmacology and immunotoxicology. 32(2), 2010, 272–276.

 

DISCLAIMER

This content is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to provide medical advice or to take the place of such advice or treatment from a personal primary healthcare practitioner. All readers/viewers of this content are advised to consult their doctors or qualified health professionals regarding specific health questions. Naturopath Herbals nor the publisher of this content takes responsibility for possible health consequences of any person or persons reading or following the information in this educational content. All viewers of this content, especially those taking prescription or over-the-counter medications, should consult their doctors or qualified health professionals before beginning any herbal product, nutritional supplement or lifestyle program.